View Full Version : Anti-Protest Law Passes Nearly Unanimously And Is Signed By The President
[…] Bursey was fined a measly 500 dollars, but the precedent is there. And remember, the punishment under both the new and old versions of section 1752 are "not more than one year" in jail for the trespass, and "not more than ten years" if "the person, during and in relation to the offense, uses or carries a deadly or dangerous weapon or firearm." However, as Adams summed it up an email:
The bill makes it illegal knowingly to enter or remain in a restricted building or grounds without legal authority to do so.