Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Lich Help

  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Frozen Rope View Post
    Thanks!

    Finis
    Silence is Golden,
    Duct Tape is Silver,
    Gorilla Tape Guarantees SILENCE!

    <img src=http://forum.gsplayers.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=1100&dateline=1188445084 border=0 alt= />

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Close enough to Pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,723

    Default

    I think Lich and Vista dislike each other, especially with psinet piled on top.

  3. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaelun View Post
    If you're running it as a Lich script (.lic), then you need to enclose in quotes the part that isn't a "command" or "directive" or whatever you want to call it. The put is a command (technically a "method," but calling it a "command" suffices), and it's expecting a string (i.e. something for it to "put" to the game as though you had typed it). It's not receiving a string though. Change the line to:
    Code:
    put "cast at Sillyempath"
    ... and it should work fine. If, however, you're running it as a Wizard/SF script, then you shouldn't be having a problem at all with that line -- so I'm assuming that isn't the case.


    It handles Wizard and SF scripts almost perfectly. For some reason it's never run SBC, despite running MTP (a derivative script) perfectly... that's the only script I ever found that it didn't run properly though. Note that I fixed a bug with Wizard/SF scripts in v3.52, so if you're using a version prior to that you may have problems. Note also that it doesn't actually use Wizard's variable settings (Lich isn't sophisticated enough to go scanning your computer's memory for Wizard's variable values). It uses its own -- see the settings.lic script for info on that.

    Thanks for replying.

    It is a .cmd script I was attempting to run through lich (;w). I suppose it's possible that is not the exact line in error as the error message says the error is 'around' line 26. I just c&p'd line 26 from my editor. If you have time and care to look I'll post a handful of lines around 26....maybe you'd see something obvious causing the error.

    If I read your last paragraph correctly lich will interpret a wizard script that uses a variable in the command line like this example <.attack wolverine thrak>....but if a line such as <put look in my %backpack> is used within the script it will not look up %backpack and see that it's my sock that I'd like to store the item in.

    Correct?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    428

    Default

    Frozen Rope: Absolutely correct. You can setup Lich's own preferences to mimic whatever your front-end's settings are, but it's totally independent.

    I'm not sure what the problem with the script in question is... can you upload it so I can have a peek at it?

    Gibreficul: lots and lots of things have a problem with Vista, or so I hear... unfortunately I've only heard of one person trying to run Lich in Vista, and they said that it didn't appear to do anything at all. I never heard anything else from them, so I'm not sure what to say about it (I don't have a copy to test on, and I don't know where to even start poking around for incompatibility issues).

    The program just may be broken completely in Vista, for all I know.
    I visualize a time when we will be to robots what dogs are to humans, and I'm rooting for the machines. -- Claude Shannon

  5. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaelun View Post
    Frozen Rope: I'm not sure what the problem with the script in question is... can you upload it so I can have a peek at it?
    Let me look myself this weekend and see if I can resolve it on my own. With the help files in the Lich directory I'm pretty sure I'll figure out what the problem was. I'll post a bit of it this weekend if I can't figure it out on my own.

    Thanks.

  6. #16

    Default

    I run both Lich and Psinet together on a couple Vista x64 machines without problem.

  7. Default

    I can edit the settings-charactername.txt file in the Lich directory in SciTE and avoid having to add the variables for containers and what not in game.

    But I also added a weapon2: setting for naming a variable for a second weapon...can I add any setting I need just by entering it in this file the same way the other settings are entered?

  8. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shaelun View Post
    Frozen Rope: Absolutely correct. You can setup Lich's own preferences to mimic whatever your front-end's settings are, but it's totally independent.

    I'm not sure what the problem with the script in question is... can you upload it so I can have a peek at it?
    Well...I can't quite get it. Here is the script as I use it, it's just a simple short script to spell myself up. What this does is cast 401 on myself 4 times. When I run it using ;w it casts 401 on me once before I get an error... How simple would this be to write in Lich? If it's not too much trouble could you fix this script to work with ;w and also let me see how it would have the same functionality but written for Lich? If you're too busy I understand...

    --- Lich: error around line 36: can't convert nil into String

    #Spellup Wizard

    # .sg 4 401


    save %1
    Counter set %1
    SHIFT
    GOTO Start

    6:
    5:
    4:
    3:
    2:
    1:

    Start:
    put prep %1
    Match Cast Your spell is ready.
    Match StartWait wait
    MatchWait

    StartWait:
    pause 2
    GOTO Start

    Cast:
    counter subtract 1
    put cast at Wizard
    Match %C You gesture
    Match CastWait wait
    MatchWait

    CastWait:
    pause 3
    GOTO %C

    0:
    SHIFT
    Counter set %S
    If_1 GOTO Start
    Exit
    Last edited by Frozen Rope; 01-13-2008 at 02:06 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    428

    Default

    I went to fix what I thought was a bug in the Wizard/SF interpreting code, and I don't really see one. I do however notice that the `%c' and `%s' character sequences appear to be case sensitive; I changed it for the next version, since Lich is supposed to behave exactly like Wizard/SF when running one of their scripts. For the time being, try changing those to use lower case letters instead.

    As for rewriting it in Lich format...
    Code:
    spell = Script.self.vars[2]
    Script.self.vars[1].to_i.times { cast(spell, 'Wizard') }
    Script.self = lookup and retrieve the current script object
    vars[1] = the command-line variables are stored in this array for every script
    to_i = to_integer (convert from a string to an Integer class object)
    times = that many times, execute this block
    cast(spell, 'Wizard') = handle casting the spell on the target ('Wizard' here -- type ``;man cast'' in-game for details)

    That should do it. Long chain of methods, but it was easy enough to come up with off-hand.
    Last edited by Shaelun; 01-14-2008 at 05:33 PM.
    I visualize a time when we will be to robots what dogs are to humans, and I'm rooting for the machines. -- Claude Shannon

  10. Default

    I still couldn't get it to work even changing to lower case on the %C and %S. I got this error message:

    --- Lich: error around line 21: undefined local variable or method `labels' for #<Script:0x2f06c50>

    I changed the script to this from what you saw in my last post and it works fine now.

    #Spellup Wizard

    # .sg 4 401 406 414


    save %1
    counter set %1
    shift
    goto start

    6:
    5:
    4:
    3:
    2:
    1:

    start:
    put prep %1
    put cast at wizard
    pause 3
    counter subtract 1
    goto %c

    0:
    shift
    counter set %s
    if_1 goto start
    exit

Similar Threads

  1. Welcome to Lich - A New Users Guide to GS 4.Lich
    By NoOnesShowMonkey in forum The Lich Project
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 11-30-2015, 11:55 PM
  2. lich crashing when lich window out of focus
    By gilchristr in forum The Lich Project
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-31-2015, 04:21 PM
  3. Lich and Avalon... where to extract lich to?
    By Mighty Nikkisaurus in forum The Lich Project
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-07-2014, 05:02 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2014, 07:14 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-29-2012, 09:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •