View Full Version : Make a SF script push a command through RT?
Dosselmeyer
05-15-2015, 09:29 PM
"any quick help available- have a simple stormfront script, I want it to push commands even though I am in RT, is there a comand other than PUT <action> to force it through?
Specifically this:
start:
put 'Hi-hooooooooo, Hi-hoooooooo it's off to work I go!
put whistle
wait 120
goto start
I am trying to do this while forging, anecdotally I feel like I get ranks faster if I talk during the round times. Anyway... the script only fires when I between RT and I want it to fire every 2 min no matter what I am doing.
Tgo01
05-16-2015, 02:09 AM
Been forever since I've used a SF script but I'm pretty sure that's how the put command works in those scripts, it attempts to wait for you to be out of RT and I don't think there is another command you can use.
Any reason you don't use lich? There is an easy way around it then.
Dosselmeyer
05-16-2015, 08:47 AM
I actually do use lich but did not want to come in here and say "someone write me a script for lich that does this". Every time I look at a lich script it gives me a headache, it just doesn't make sense to me. I can look at a SF script and figure out whats supposed to happen, I just can't do that with lich scripts. If you, or someone else would be willing to write this script, maybe it'd be a start to me learning how these scripts work.
TheBastardOfStark
05-16-2015, 09:04 AM
loop{
say "I like cookies!!!"
pause 120
}
That should work...in theory for lich
TheBastardOfStark
05-16-2015, 09:04 AM
maybe do put "say I like cookies!!!"
Tgo01
05-16-2015, 12:01 PM
I actually do use lich but did not want to come in here and say "someone write me a script for lich that does this". Every time I look at a lich script it gives me a headache, it just doesn't make sense to me. I can look at a SF script and figure out whats supposed to happen, I just can't do that with lich scripts. If you, or someone else would be willing to write this script, maybe it'd be a start to me learning how these scripts work.
Some lich scripts can be pretty complicated but for what you want done it's pretty similar to what you do in SF. TheBastardOfStark's post should work.
The put command in lich is pretty similar to the put command in SF, except you have to put the code after the word put in quotes, also put in lich does not wait for RT. If you want the script to wait for RT you used fput which works exactly the same otherwise.
There is a small chance that if you use fput it won't work properly in waiting for RT so if you're trying to do something that can't be done while in RT you might need to change the code up slightly if you don't want it to miss the fput command.
Dosselmeyer
05-16-2015, 10:32 PM
--- Lich: talk active.
--- Lich: error: undefined method `say' for #<Scripting:0x143a1668>
talk:2:in `block in script'
talk:1:in `loop'
--- Lich: talk has exited.
error when running the "I like cookies" script/ Thoughts?
Tgo01
05-16-2015, 10:34 PM
--- Lich: talk active.
--- Lich: error: undefined method `say' for #<Scripting:0x143a1668>
talk:2:in `block in script'
talk:1:in `loop'
--- Lich: talk has exited.
error when running the "I like cookies" script/ Thoughts?
TheBastardofStark fixed this in his second post.
It should be:
put "say I look cookies"
WRoss
05-16-2015, 10:57 PM
TheBastardofStark fixed this in his second post.
It should be:
put "say I look cookies"
I look cookies erday
Tgo01
05-16-2015, 11:00 PM
I look cookies erday
Looking cookies is the best way to go, far fewer calories.
Dosselmeyer
05-16-2015, 11:07 PM
thanks for then help fellows- I actually did put the... er put in...
the script:
loop{
put say "I like cookies!!!"
pause 120
}
the error:
--- Lich: talk active.
--- Lich: error: undefined method `say' for #<Scripting:0x143a1668>
talk:2:in `block in script'
talk:1:in `loop'
--- Lich: talk has exited.
Tgo01
05-16-2015, 11:10 PM
put say "I like cookies!!!"
put "say I like cookies"
Dosselmeyer
05-16-2015, 11:20 PM
Annnnndd..... there we go. Thanks so much.
TheBastardOfStark
05-16-2015, 11:41 PM
Yeah my bad, syntax always screws me up. Its been so long since I was writing constantly.
edit: after re-reading I guess I did use the right syntax. Yeah for me lol. Glad you got it working, anything else just ask. Always glad to try and help
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.