View Full Version : Avalon n00b
Shari
02-09-2014, 11:50 PM
I know. Spare me the lecture of getting a Mac. I've got Avalon all set up, and I want to get lich downloaded. Frankly I'm terrified by all I've read on here so far in regards to getting it set up on a Mac. I've got it unzipped into a folder and when I click on it I get a bible of code. Obviously I'm doing something wrong. I'm reading on the lich website the following:
Start Lich using one of these commands:
sudo ruby lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
sudo ruby lich.rbw --gemstone --platinum --avalon
sudo ruby lich.rbw --shattered --avalon
Just where, exactly, am I putting this command in at???
Any help is appreciated.
ROTOR
02-10-2014, 05:02 AM
You've finished the instructions found at http://www.lichproject.org/download.html ?
If you've done that, then you need to enter the proper command (depending on which platform you're using) into a terminal window. It should then say something like:
Pretending to be gs3.simutronics.net
Listening on port 4900
Waiting for the client to connect...
Then you open and run avalon. If you've got it set up correctly, the game should then open and connect to lich.
Shari
02-10-2014, 11:11 PM
Edited to try and actually follow ALL the directions on lich website before posting my woes up here.
Sorry. :(
Shari
02-10-2014, 11:52 PM
Got the terminal opened. I have lich on my desktop but it says it can't locate it? Is it supposed to get extracted to some place specific?
Last login: Mon Feb 10 21:48:50 on ttys000
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo port install rb-gnome
---> Computing dependencies for rb-gnome
---> Cleaning rb-gnome
---> Scanning binaries for linking errors: 100.0%
---> No broken files found.
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo ruby lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
ruby: No such file or directory -- lich.rbw (LoadError)
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$
waywardgs
02-11-2014, 12:08 AM
I remember screwing with this for days before I finally got it to work. Then someone broke into my apartment and stole my mac. Now I use a pc. I wish I could help you but I can't remember.
This post brought to you by the institute of Not Very Helpful Posts.
Gelston
02-11-2014, 12:58 AM
http://s.quickmeme.com/img/44/4432a1fe41af9f5a80554b30620e572deb9cc47adbf9dfcd63 81e696029b44a5.jpg
Kaldonis
02-11-2014, 08:15 AM
There's a few ways to do this. One would be a shell alias. In my case, I've just made a one-liner shell-script called lich, which I put into my PATH. You can edit your PATH in your shell profile (~/.bashrc or ~/.bash_profile). You can surely google how to change your PATH. If you follow my method, be sure to chmod +x lich to make the script executable.
Here are my settings:
daid@titan ~ % which lich
/usr/local/bin/lich
daid@titan ~ % more `which lich`
#!/bin/bash
sudo ruby /usr/local/lich/lich.rb -g storm.gs4.game.play.net:10024
#warlock2
daid@titan ~ % echo $PATH
/home/daid/scripts:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/opt/bin:/usr/i686-pc-linux-gnu/gcc-bin/4.7.3:/usr/qt/3/bin:/usr/games/bin:/sbin:/usr/sbin:/home/daid/.gentoo/java-config-2/current-user-vm/bin:/usr/local/warlock2:/usr/local/sbin:/home/daid/physics/transport_for_crib/transport1.6/bin:/usr/local/kaliveda/bin:/usr/local/mvp/etc:/usr/local/mvp/bin/LINUXGLIBC
No, it doesn't need to be in that location. I chose to put lich into /usr/local which I've chown'd to user daid...
Also, if you don't want to type your password everytime, google info on adding yourself to the WHEEL group and the command visudo...
Shari
02-11-2014, 11:18 PM
Before I try Kaldonis' method...where exactly am I putting the extracted lich files at? Can I put them on my desktop or do they need to be in the Simu folder or what? Because it is still telling me that there is no such file or directory.
Shari
02-11-2014, 11:55 PM
I can only assume it cannot find my folder with the lich file in it? Because when I run the first half of it, it seems fine.
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo port install rb-gnome
---> Computing dependencies for rb-gnome
---> Cleaning rb-gnome
---> Scanning binaries for linking errors: 100.0%
---> No broken files found.
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo ruby lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
ruby: No such file or directory -- lich.rbw (LoadError)
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$
I don't do code, or programming, or any of this shit. Using a terminal and simply pasting that shit into there terrifies me. If all else fails I cancel my account use a Best Buy gift card I have laying around to get Diablo III.
Kaldonis
02-12-2014, 01:47 AM
Before I try Kaldonis' method...where exactly am I putting the extracted lich files at? Can I put them on my desktop or do they need to be in the Simu folder or what? Because it is still telling me that there is no such file or directory.
It doesn't matter where you put them. A typically suggested loction is, for instance, ~/lich (its own folder in your user's home directory). The point here is exhibited:
Start Lich using one of these commands:
sudo ruby lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
sudo ruby lich.rbw --gemstone --platinum --avalon
sudo ruby lich.rbw --shattered --avalon
This is calling ruby on lich.rbw, but it must be done from directory where lich.rbw is located, and your computer does not know where it is without you explicitly telling it where to find it. One option is to change to whatever directory you've put lich (you can literally put it ANYWHERE you want). In my example, you can see I explicitly instruct it to the location of lich as /usr/local/lich/lich.rb so that I can make the call from any where rather that a particular directory. But the official instructions will not prefer /usr/local because of issues with permissions, so rather than complicate matters, we can just put it into your home directory.
Thus, supposing you put lich at ~/lich then you should call it like
sudo ruby /Users/Shari/lich/lich.rbw otherparameters
Or you could move into that directory and then make the call
cd /Users/Shari/lich && sudo ruby lich.rbw otherparameters
As far as the details I'm suggesting (making an alias or a quick shell script), it's just preventing you from explicitly typing that entire line every single time you run lich (since you can just type "lich" instead), as well as your password (tricks with visudo). The point about passwordless sudo does pose some security risks so is unlikely to be recommended upstream, but the rest of what I'm saying is, hopefully, what everyone else is doing, more or less. (Or they really really really like typing out entire commands to get finger exercise that lich may deny them.)
I don't do code, or programming, or any of this shit. Using a terminal and simply pasting that shit into there terrifies me. If all else fails I cancel my account use a Best Buy gift card I have laying around to get Diablo III.
This is why I have suggested the method with the shell script. Once you write that one-liner shell script and make it executable, and give yourself passwordless-sudo, you can probably drag that program onto your dock and just double click it to start lich. I'm not on a Mac, so there might be some slight tweaking needed. But even if that part is more effort to setup, my goal here is making it so that you can open a terminal, type "lich" and it will work.
Anyway, the first step here is determining what line you need to be typing for it to work successfully. Once we've determined that one-liner to start lich, we can move to the next step of making an alias / script so you never have to type it again. However, I can't 100% just give you a one-liner to copy and paste, because I'm on a Linux box, not a Mac.
Kaldonis
02-12-2014, 06:14 AM
As an example, save lich in a directory on your desktop. Let's suppose the directory's name is 'lich' (the default, I think)
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo ruby /Users/sharimatysik/Desktop/lich/lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
Or, the following is simpler and should also work (because ~ is your home directory...the same meaning of the ~ in the code you pasted, your pwd):
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo ruby ~/Desktop/lich/lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
But you don't really have any use for the directory being on your desktop, so you can pretty much stick it somewhere else out of sight (that's what I do...although my desktop has zero icons of any kind whatsoever so it's a meaningless concept for me...my desktop's a giant frameless terminal). So, just make sure the part of the command telling ruby where lich.rbw is located...tells ruby where it's located. Imagine having a text file in some random directory and you try to open it with a text editor, which perhaps defaults to looking on your desktop. If you just type the name of that text file, without telling the editor what directory the text file is in, it will give an error which is fundamentally identical to the error ruby is giving you here. Perhaps the missing assumption is that when you open a terminal, it sticks you in the home directory by default.
ROTOR
02-12-2014, 06:56 AM
Try putting your lich folder under 'users' and then in 'Shari' (if it's not already). Your lich.rbw file should be in this folder. Your path to enter in the terminal window would then be sudo /opt/local/bin/ruby /Users/Shari/lich/lich.rbw --gemstone
If that doesn't work you might need to try running through the alternate instructions on the previous link I posted.
Shari
02-13-2014, 11:18 PM
As an example, save lich in a directory on your desktop. Let's suppose the directory's name is 'lich' (the default, I think)
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo ruby ~/Desktop/lich/lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
I love you so hard. This totally worked. Thank you so, so much!
Shari
02-13-2014, 11:33 PM
Oh man. I get through all that...and none of the windows opens (waggle setup, narost, etc) because it is set up for Stormfront. Awesome. I was reading somewhere that most mac users on here use a Windows mirror to use Stormfront. Is that really necessary or is there a different way?
Astru
02-13-2014, 11:57 PM
Oh man. I get through all that...and none of the windows opens (waggle setup, narost, etc) because it is set up for Stormfront. Awesome. I was reading somewhere that most mac users on here use a Windows mirror to use Stormfront. Is that really necessary or is there a different way?
Considering that there are a lot of people who use Avalon and lich on OS X (or that it's easy enough to run lich in linux using Warlock or profanity), I don't think it's necessary to mirror or emulate windows. I mean, you can also use Warlock on OS X if that's easier to set up with lich (I'm not sure if it is or not), but as far as I know there's nothing special you should have to do to lich to set it up with any other front end.
It's possible that these things aren't working because of your ruby version (if it's less than 1.9 there are known issues that prevent some windows from popping up). To check your version put
ruby -v into the command line and if it's necessary to update your version then there are instructions online (they might vary depending on your exact version of OS X).
ROTOR
02-14-2014, 02:46 AM
did you install xquartz? All of those windows, for me at least, are opened using xquartz.
Tillmen
02-14-2014, 10:00 AM
The windows for waggle and narost have nothing to do with the frontend. You just need ruby-gtk bindings. Try the instructions on the download page or various threads around here about installing Ruby on OSX.
One thread in particular will help you if you correctly installed a good version of Ruby but are using the version that came with OSX to start Lich. I don't know where the thread is.
Shari
02-14-2014, 09:53 PM
I went through the motions as outlined on some of the other pages for downloading the GTK hidings and I got this:
sharimatysik$ sudo gem install gtk2
Password:
Fetching: pkg-config-1.1.5.gem (100%)
Successfully installed pkg-config-1.1.5
Fetching: glib2-2.1.0.gem (100%)
Building native extensions. This could take a while...
Successfully installed glib2-2.1.0
Fetching: atk-2.1.0.gem (100%)
Building native extensions. This could take a while...
Successfully installed atk-2.1.0
Fetching: cairo-1.12.8.gem (100%)
Building native extensions. This could take a while...
Successfully installed cairo-1.12.8
Fetching: pango-2.1.0.gem (100%)
Building native extensions. This could take a while...
Successfully installed pango-2.1.0
Fetching: gdk_pixbuf2-2.1.0.gem (100%)
Building native extensions. This could take a while...
Successfully installed gdk_pixbuf2-2.1.0
Fetching: gtk2-2.1.0.gem (100%)
Building native extensions. This could take a while...
Successfully installed gtk2-2.1.0
Parsing documentation for pkg-config-1.1.5
Installing ri documentation for pkg-config-1.1.5
Parsing documentation for glib2-2.1.0
unable to convert "\xCF" from ASCII-8BIT to UTF-8 for lib/glib2.bundle, skipping
Installing ri documentation for glib2-2.1.0
Parsing documentation for atk-2.1.0
unable to convert "\xCF" from ASCII-8BIT to UTF-8 for lib/atk.bundle, skipping
Installing ri documentation for atk-2.1.0
Parsing documentation for cairo-1.12.8
unable to convert "\xCF" from ASCII-8BIT to UTF-8 for lib/cairo.bundle, skipping
Installing ri documentation for cairo-1.12.8
Parsing documentation for pango-2.1.0
unable to convert "\xCF" from ASCII-8BIT to UTF-8 for lib/pango.bundle, skipping
Installing ri documentation for pango-2.1.0
Parsing documentation for gdk_pixbuf2-2.1.0
unable to convert "\xCF" from ASCII-8BIT to UTF-8 for lib/gdk_pixbuf2.bundle, skipping
Installing ri documentation for gdk_pixbuf2-2.1.0
Parsing documentation for gtk2-2.1.0
unable to convert "\xCF" from ASCII-8BIT to UTF-8 for lib/gtk2.bundle, skipping
Installing ri documentation for gtk2-2.1.0
7 gems installed
Followed by this when I tried logging into the game:
warning: failed to load GTK bindings: Cannot open display:
Shari
02-14-2014, 09:54 PM
I don't know if it matters but I'm using Ruby 2.0.0
It reads I'm using the version in /usr/bin/ruby when I should be using from /path/to/lich/lich.rbw. It says to redirect it to this:
echo export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:\$PATH$'\n'export MANPATH=/opt/local/man:\$MANPATH | sudo tee -a /etc/profile
But somehow I get the feeling I need to change some of that to something like sharimatysik$ or some shit. If someone could really, REALLY dumb it down for me and write out exactly what I need to put in there (Kaldonis? :) ) I'd sure appreciate it.
RaceCondition
02-14-2014, 11:32 PM
Open a terminal in XQuartz and run lich from there.
Tillmen
02-15-2014, 11:13 AM
I found the post I was thinking of: http://forum.gsplayers.com/showthread.php?69802-OSX-Lion-Lich-Avalon-%28tutorial-amp-tips%29
You seem to be using the version of Ruby that comes with OSX, which is located at /usr/bin/ruby
You need to be be using the version installed in the instructions, which should be located at /opt/local/bin/ruby
Type this in a terminal to see if it works:
/opt/local/bin/ruby -e "require 'gtk2'; puts 'yay'"
If it gives you an error message, you probably need to try to install it again. If it says yay, you have everything installed correctly, you're just not using it. Adding the path to ruby may be the easiest way to make it work. Do something like this:
sudo /opt/local/bin/ruby ~/Desktop/lich/lich.rbw --gemstone --avalon
Changing the path to lich.rbw to where ever you put Lich.
Shari
02-15-2014, 10:05 PM
I know I'm using the wrong version. The problem is, I don't know how to make it use the right one. I went through all the instructions in the link you posted and its still not responding correctly. Here's how it all went:
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo xcode-select -switch /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer
Password:
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo ln -s /Developer/usr/bin/make /opt/local/bin/make
ln: /opt/local/bin/make: File exists
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ echo export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:\$PATH$'\n'export MANPATH=/opt/local/man:\$MANPATH | sudo tee -a /etc/profile
export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH
export MANPATH=/opt/local/man:$MANPATH
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ sudo port install rb-gnome
---> Computing dependencies for rb-gnome
---> Cleaning rb-gnome
---> Scanning binaries for linking errors: 100.0%
---> No broken files found.
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ which ruby
/usr/bin/ruby
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$
Tillmen
02-16-2014, 01:01 AM
Type this in a terminal to see if it works:
/opt/local/bin/ruby -e "require 'gtk2'; puts 'yay'"
Shari
02-16-2014, 10:20 AM
Last login: Sat Feb 15 19:01:42 on ttys000
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$ /opt/local/bin/ruby -e "require 'gtk2'; puts 'yay'"
-bash: /opt/local/bin/ruby: No such file or directory
Sharis-MacBook-Air:~ sharimatysik$
ROTOR
02-16-2014, 12:40 PM
Where is your lich.rbw file? and what are you typing in the terminal window to open the game?
Tillmen
02-16-2014, 12:58 PM
It looks like you don't have the second version of Ruby, which is confusing because the "sudo port install rb-gnome" command didn't give any errors. I suppose it's possible that it just installed it in a different place than expected.
Try this for the hell of it:
sudo port uninstall --follow-dependents rb-gnome
sudo port sync
sudo port install rb-gnome
Shari
02-16-2014, 04:31 PM
So, I went and did all that. And it started streaming all kinds of code and shit. I went ahead and did the code to see if it would give me a "yay" and it didn't. I don't get it. My lich file is on my desktop. I can get into the game and run the scripts but the GTK bindings simply do not want to fucking work.
When I enter in
which ruby
I'm still getting /usr/bin/ruby
...ya think if I go into the Apple store with something slutty on you think I can get someone to just make this motherfucker work for me? :)
Kaldonis
02-17-2014, 08:30 AM
How to figure out where MacPorts is installing its version of Ruby, etc? Been awhile since I had an Apple...
Kaldonis
02-18-2014, 12:04 AM
Does this still work? (http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3464285/ruby-on-mac-osx-via-mac-ports no, don't uninstall your system ruby!)
sudo port install ruby19
I'm using a 1.9 series of Ruby and it works fine with Lich.
It might give its binary a different name, so we'd still need to find that, but anyway.
Shari
02-18-2014, 09:13 PM
Entering that in gave me a whole mess of code. When I tried to enter the game it still gave the message about not having the GTK bindings. Typing "which ruby" still gives that location that I don't want.
You guys don't need to keep messing with this. I'm pretty much ready to throw in the towel and find another game to soak up my time.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.