PDA

View Full Version : herbheal bug



Drew
04-23-2011, 02:51 AM
Not sure if someone is maintaining herbheal but there's a bug in Ta'illistim, I found out after my guy ordered 60,000 silvers worth of aloes stem. Here's the fixed code:



def headscars

if (Scars.head == 3 or Scars.head == 2) and Wounds.head == 0
$herb_list = ["brostheras potion","tincture of brostheras","reaper's ale", "stone soot brew"]
$order_list = { '640' => '16', '325' => '13','1851' => '33','10863' => '15' , '10396' => '16', '9505' => '17','16349' => '18', '3363' => '16', '2782' =>'17', '4647' =>'16', '5592' =>'16'}
buyherb


The bolded part was 7 and it should be 16.

Swami71
04-23-2011, 03:49 AM
I think they changed the herbs in Ta'Illistim a few months ago.

Drew
04-23-2011, 03:50 AM
I think they changed the herbs in Ta'Illistim a few months ago.

Ok, I'll post any other changes I find.

Fallen
04-23-2011, 09:27 AM
Ta'Illistim isn't working for herbheal anymore due to the split of tinctures from the herbalist. I just pop into FWI whenever I wish to run the program. That new tincture shop is pretty awesome, though.

eboats
04-29-2011, 12:04 AM
I have noticed that when I run herbheal it does not use the benches as intended. I examined the code, and was not able to determine the cause. Regardless of the town it always buys the herbs and never uses the bench. Any help as to how I can fix this would be appreciated.

Drew
04-29-2011, 12:58 AM
You probably have the usebench flag off. I forget the exact flag but I'll try to post it later.

eboats
04-29-2011, 02:44 AM
Yeah if you could tell me how to turn that on it would be much appreciated.

Drew
04-29-2011, 04:40 AM
Two ways. Try ;settings add bench_flag = true

or if that doesn't work try running herbheal as

;herbheal bench_flag = true

SpiffyJr
04-29-2011, 10:40 AM
;useherbs > ;herbheal... or at least it used to be.

Drew
04-29-2011, 11:02 AM
;useherbs > ;herbheal... or at least it used to be.

Herbheal uses ;useherbs.

Tillmen
04-29-2011, 12:55 PM
herbheal never used useherbs. It just took all the healing code out of a very old useherbs. The buying code is completely different. useherbs reads the menu to figure out the order number. herbheal has the order numbers hard coded.

eboats
04-29-2011, 01:47 PM
If you download herbheal and try to run it without useherbs it will faill out. It forces you to download useherbs before herbheal will work.

Tillmen
04-29-2011, 01:58 PM
Aside from checking for useherbs and exiting, it doesn't use useherbs. useherbs could just be a blank file and it wouldn't affect herbheal.

eboats
04-29-2011, 02:20 PM
So is there a complete script that uses the herbs on the bench first, and then buys the necessary missing ones? The way herbheal is coded/commented it sure looks like it should do that. Would the changes suggested earlier in the thread make that happen? Just looking for an easier way to heal than first doing useherbs and then herbheal seperately.

Drew
04-29-2011, 03:53 PM
BTW if you run ;useherbs in Ta'Illistim it's pretty broken now and will fill your herbsack to it's capacity with the wrong herb that it keeps buying. The right way to fix this would be to go around and remap all the herbs to the correct numbers in the code. There's another easier "fix". Set the entrance to the illistim herbshop with a movement value of 40.0 in go2. That way useherbs will head to Cysaegir instead and Cysaegir isn't broken. Yay for kludges.

Tillmen
04-29-2011, 10:40 PM
BTW if you run ;useherbs in Ta'Illistim it's pretty broken now and will fill your herbsack to it's capacity with the wrong herb that it keeps buying. The right way to fix this would be to go around and remap all the herbs to the correct numbers in the code. There's another easier "fix". Set the entrance to the illistim herbshop with a movement value of 40.0 in go2. That way useherbs will head to Cysaegir instead and Cysaegir isn't broken. Yay for kludges.

You say useherbs.. but you don't mean useherbs, do you? There are no order numbers in useherbs. It should just read the menu and then tell you it failed to find the herb you need in the menu and exit.

Drew
04-30-2011, 01:16 AM
You say useherbs.. but you don't mean useherbs, do you? There are no order numbers in useherbs. It should just read the menu and then tell you it failed to find the herb you need in the menu and exit.


I said useherbs, I meant herbheal. Just a brain fart.

Kisame
10-03-2011, 01:52 AM
BTW if you run ;useherbs in Ta'Illistim it's pretty broken now and will fill your herbsack to it's capacity with the wrong herb that it keeps buying. The right way to fix this would be to go around and remap all the herbs to the correct numbers in the code. There's another easier "fix". Set the entrance to the illistim herbshop with a movement value of 40.0 in go2. That way useherbs will head to Cysaegir instead and Cysaegir isn't broken. Yay for kludges.

I am having the same problem but I don't know how to find the information you are referring to in this post within the script.

Drew
10-03-2011, 02:03 AM
I am having the same problem but I don't know how to find the information you are referring to in this post within the script.

Ok well this is a really roundabout way to do it, but I'll post it anyway.

Go inside the herbshop and type ;whereami, note the room number, step outside and type this

;e Room.current.timeto["1111"] = 40.0

except replace the numbers 1111 with the room number you noted. Then enter this.

;e Map.save


Now ;herbheal will walk over to Cysaegir to buy herbs. Unfortunately every time the map is updated you need to redo this process. Like I said earlier in the thread, it's a big time kludge.