View Full Version : Emptying Boxes
Darcthundar
04-03-2011, 08:35 PM
Is there a lich script that will pick up unarmed boxes and empty them in a container?
Thanks
Tenzle
04-03-2011, 08:53 PM
I just wrote up a quick thing for myself your free to use it:
GameObj.loot.each{|box|
if(box.type =~ /box/)
echo "##{box.id}";
fput "open ##{box.id}";
fput "get silvers";
waitrt?
fput "look in ##{box.id}";
GameObj[box.id].contents.each { |obj|
fput "get ##{obj.id}";
if(obj.noun =~/silvers|coins/)
nil
else
fput "stow ##{obj.id}";
end
};
end
if(box.type =~ /gem/)
fput "get ##{box.id}";
fput "stow ##{box.id}";
end
};
The second /gem/ section is to grab scarabs that your picker leaves on the ground.
Anebriated
04-03-2011, 08:58 PM
double fput near the bottom in the gem loop, intentional?
Tenzle
04-03-2011, 09:01 PM
HA, not at all -- I never noticed it.
Which is odd, cause it did pick up bugs for me all the time, and it should have crashed out.
Darcthundar
04-04-2011, 05:51 AM
I am still a neophyte at lich. I copied the script to a notepad then saved (as loot.lic) it in my lich files. I get the following error message
K>;loot
--- Lich: loot active.
--- SyntaxError: compile error
loot:20: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting '}'
loot:20:in `create_block'
--- Lich: cannot execute loot, aborting.
--- Lich: loot has exited.
What did I do wrong?
Thanks
Tenzle
04-04-2011, 10:14 AM
I am still a neophyte at lich. I copied the script to a notepad then saved (as loot.lic) it in my lich files. I get the following error message
K>;loot
--- Lich: loot active.
--- SyntaxError: compile error
loot:20: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting '}'
loot:20:in `create_block'
--- Lich: cannot execute loot, aborting.
--- Lich: loot has exited.
What did I do wrong?
Thanks
You are missing the }; from the very end of the script
Darcthundar
04-05-2011, 06:12 AM
Thanks for you help Tenzle. It occasionaly misses a box but is significantly better then what I had
Tenzle
04-05-2011, 08:25 AM
Thanks for you help Tenzle. It occasionaly misses a box but is significantly better then what I had
Yeah that happens to me too I just run it again
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.