View Full Version : Ultraalchemy?
caelric
11-27-2009, 06:28 PM
Can't find it on the repository. Am I missing something?
SpiffyJr
11-27-2009, 07:09 PM
salchemy
caelric
11-27-2009, 08:38 PM
--- Lich: salchemy active.
--- Lich: slib active.
--- Exception: uninitialized constant Gtk
slib:948:in `start_script'
--- Lich: slib has exited.
I have salchemy, I get the above error when I try ;salchemy I'm obviously missing something...
SpiffyJr
11-27-2009, 10:06 PM
Maybe. Maybe not. I haven't messed with salchemy much since the switch to Lich v4 but it's on my list of things to do. Not much time to code with the holidays but I'll give it a peak on Sunday.
caelric
11-27-2009, 10:13 PM
Ok, thanks
Alorn15
11-28-2009, 01:37 AM
Can't say for sure, but looks like slib moved to V4 and you didn't.
caelric
11-28-2009, 01:45 AM
Thats what I thought, at first, but I run ;help, and I get
Lich v4.0.14
So, unless that is an inaccurate way of determining what version of Lich I am using, I am updated
caelric
11-28-2009, 01:46 AM
Oh, and I should add that I did an ;updater check, and Lich comes back as up-to-date, in case there was anyquestion about that.
SpiffyJr
11-28-2009, 01:52 AM
He said slib, not Lich. ;repo download slib
Alorn15
11-28-2009, 09:00 AM
Oh, no I was thinking the issue would be Lich, since his apparently can't see Gtk. But yeah, make sure you have the newest slib. Otherwise, erm, do you maybe not have the gtk bindings listed on the website? What version of the install did you use - lazy, not so lazy?
caelric
11-29-2009, 03:12 PM
Oh, no I was thinking the issue would be Lich, since his apparently can't see Gtk. But yeah, make sure you have the newest slib. Otherwise, erm, do you maybe not have the gtk bindings listed on the website? What version of the install did you use - lazy, not so lazy?
Good question, I don't remember. Any way to check, or to fix the -gtk bindings?
I do have the latest slib, as well
Alorn15
11-29-2009, 03:30 PM
You could type this:
;e echo defined?(Gtk)
(Ruby is caps-sensitive, so make sure you capitalize the G in Gtk)
...which should return this:
[exec1: constant]
...and not this:
--- Exception: uninitialized constant Gtk
exec1:1:in `start_exec_script'
Now that I look, it's included in the new Ruby installer Tillmen has on the website:
http://www.lichproject.com/files/ruby-1.8.6-p287-ruby-gnome2-0.16.0-1-setup.exe
caelric
11-29-2009, 05:15 PM
Well, I tried the ;e echo defined?(Gtk) thing, and it returned nothing at all. I mean, I got the following:
--- Lich: exec1 active.
--- Lich: exec1 has exited.
I dl'ed the latest Ruby (the one you have listed there) reinstalled it, and tried again, still the same thing. Any other ideas?
Tillmen
11-29-2009, 05:32 PM
What's the output for these commands?
;e echo HAVE_GTK
;e echo RUBY_VERSION
;e echo ENV['RUBY_PATH']
;e echo File.exists?("#{ENV['RUBY_PATH']}\\..\\lib\\ruby\\site_ruby\\1.8\\gtk2.rb")
It might also be helpful to post the contents of lich\temp\debug-########.txt.
caelric
11-29-2009, 05:40 PM
Results below, in order. I suspect the first one is key, but not sure how to fix it.
;e echo HAVE_GTK
--- Lich: exec1 active.
[exec1: false]
--- Lich: exec1 has exited.
;e echo RUBY_VERSION
--- Lich: exec1 active.
[exec1: 1.8.6]
--- Lich: exec1 has exited.
;e echo ENV['RUBY_PATH']
-- Lich: exec1 active.
--- Lich: exec1 has exited.
;e echo File.exists?("#{ENV['RUBY_PATH']}\\..\\lib\\ruby\\site_ruby\\1.8\\gtk2.rb")
--- Lich: exec1 active.
[exec1: false]
--- Lich: exec1 has exited.
Oh, and the latest debug:
info: Sun Nov 29 13:12:27 -0800 2009
info: $lich_dir: C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/
info: $script_dir: C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/scripts/
info: $data_dir: C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/data/
info: $temp_dir: C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/temp/
info: HAVE_REGISTRY: true
warning: failed to load GTK bindings: no such file to load -- gtk2
info: launch file: C:\Users\David\AppData\Local\Temp\Gse.~xt
info: no force-mode info given
info: gamehost: storm.gs4.game.play.net
info: gameport: 10124
info: game: STORM
info: launcher_cmd: "C:\PROGRA~2\SIMU\Launcher.exe" C:\Users\David\My Documents\gaming\Gemstone\lich\temp\lich.sal
info: waiting for client to connect...
info: connected
info: connecting to game server (storm.gs4.game.play.net:10124)
info: connected
--- Exception: uninitialized constant Gtk
slib:948:in `start_script'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `eval'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3682:in `start_script'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `initialize'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `new'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `start_script'
salchemy:27:in `start_script'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `eval'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3682:in `start_script'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `initialize'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `new'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:3674:in `start_script'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:6296:in `do_client'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:7643
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:7553:in `initialize'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:7553:in `new'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:7553
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:6609:in `initialize'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:6609:in `new'
C:/Users/David/My Documents/gaming/Gemstone/lich/lich.rb:6609
Tillmen
11-29-2009, 06:02 PM
It doesn't seem like you've installed http://www.lichproject.com/files/ruby-1.8.6-p287-ruby-gnome2-0.16.0-1-setup.exe
That installer sets a RUBY_PATH environment variable. Try it again. Make sure you're not downloading one installer and running another.
Tillmen
11-29-2009, 06:12 PM
Another guess would be another Vista/Win7 admin problem going on. The correct installer could have been run, but without admin to set the environment variable, it wouldn't be found by Lich, and an old version of Ruby could still be used if it wasn't uninstalled. It's not very likely that this is the case, but it's an idea.
caelric
11-30-2009, 10:01 AM
I am using that installer, and I do have Vista (ugg), but I have UAC turned off, so thats not a problem.
When I install Runy, it is going into this folder
C:\Program Files (x86)\Ruby-1.8.6
Does it need to be installed in the Lich folder instead?
Tillmen
11-30-2009, 01:57 PM
It doesn't need to be installed to the Lich folder, and probably shouldn't. It's looking more like you're using the correct installer, but it's not being used. To make sure, open a command prompt, change to the directory where Lich is, and start it with the full path to the corrct Ruby.
cd path\to\lich
"c:\Program Files (x86)\Ruby-1.8.6\bin\rubyw.exe" lich.rbw
If Gtk stuff works with this method, we can figure out why this install isn't being used. If it doesn't work.. then I'm confused.
caelric
11-30-2009, 02:19 PM
Once I got that typed into a command line properly, it executed, with no return. I exited GS, restarted GS, made sure lich was running (and working), and tried ;salchemy.
Same error.
I'm using Stormfront, does that matter?
Tillmen
11-30-2009, 03:35 PM
Well.. damn.. Try this:
;e echo $:
Most of the things in this list should start with C:\Program Files (x86)\Ruby-1.8.6\
That should be good enough to verify what Ruby install is being used.
caelric
11-30-2009, 03:38 PM
Aha!
Results of that are this
--- Lich: exec1 active.
[exec1: C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/site_ruby/1.8]
[exec1: C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/site_ruby/1.8/i386-msvcrt]
[exec1: C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/site_ruby]
[exec1: C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/1.8]
[exec1: C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/1.8/i386-mswin32]
[exec1: .]
--- Lich: exec1 has exited.
SpiffyJr
11-30-2009, 03:50 PM
See, you're running ruby from C:/Ruby and the Lich installer installed to C:/Program Files.../Ruby
You should probably edit the environment variable to be the proper location.
Tillmen
11-30-2009, 03:54 PM
Now we're getting somewhere.
Go to "Add/Remove Programs" in your Control Panel, and uninstall anything that says Ruby.
Install the correct Ruby again, but when you do, right-click and do Run as Admin. This shouldn't be needed, but it couldn't hurt, and it didn't work right before.
double-click on lich.rbw
click on the install tab
click uninstall
click install
???
Profit!
caelric
11-30-2009, 04:28 PM
Now we're getting somewhere.
Go to "Add/Remove Programs" in your Control Panel, and uninstall anything that says Ruby.
Install the correct Ruby again, but when you do, right-click and do Run as Admin. This shouldn't be needed, but it couldn't hurt, and it didn't work right before.
double-click on lich.rbw
click on the install tab
click uninstall
click install
???
Profit!
I did all that, and now it doesn't work! No profit!!!
Actually, I did all that, and it looks like it works, but the game just went down for maintenance, so I can't confirm that it works. When it comes back up, I will test, and find out.
I have loved that quote about ???, Profit! ever since it was on Southpark. Hilarious.
caelric
11-30-2009, 04:46 PM
Ok, well, I get back into G@, and Lich works fine, but I run ;salchemy, and now I get this error:
--- Lich: salchemy active.
--- Lich: slib active.
--- Lich: slib has exited.
================================================== ==
| Download Started |
================================================== ==
Now downloading: SpiffyAlchemy-gui.xml.
This may take a while depending on the size...
Download complete!
================================================== ==
| Download Started |
================================================== ==
Now downloading: SpiffyLib-guild-db.xml.
This may take a while depending on the size...
Download complete!
SpiffyAlchemy.run();
--- Exception: undefined method `glade_enabled?' for SpiffyAlchemy:Class
salchemy:648:in `run'
--- Lich: salchemy has exited.
I'm going to assume its a problem on my end, but any ideas this time?
Tillmen
11-30-2009, 04:52 PM
At first glance, that appears to be a problem with the script. I'm not familiar enough with it to tell you if you're missing a file or have an old version of something, but I tried running salchemy and got the same thing. A grep of my script dir shows that glade_enabled? isn't defined by any script.
SpiffyJr
11-30-2009, 04:57 PM
Ok, well, I get back into G@, and Lich works fine, but I run ;salchemy, and now I get this error:
I'm going to assume its a problem on my end, but any ideas this time?
Well, you're running now. Salchemy is being tweaked a bit at the moment so gimme a few days to get it up and running. I have to write up a new GUI and I'm not to enthused about doing it.
caelric
11-30-2009, 05:08 PM
Well, you're running now. Salchemy is being tweaked a bit at the moment so gimme a few days to get it up and running. I have to write up a new GUI and I'm not to enthused about doing it.
Okay, no sweat at all, I just wanted to make sure I had everything right on my end.
caelric
12-05-2009, 02:43 PM
Well, you're running now. Salchemy is being tweaked a bit at the moment so gimme a few days to get it up and running. I have to write up a new GUI and I'm not to enthused about doing it.
Any progress?
caelric
12-11-2009, 10:13 AM
Bump
SpiffyJr
12-14-2009, 01:23 AM
Updated salchemy. Not promising it works 100% but at least it opens.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.