View Full Version : Lich scripting question
Hemloch
08-08-2009, 07:52 PM
I finally got lich installed and wow! I am impressed I wish I could write programs like that...anyway I have a question, how can I change a variable? I need to change a container from a greatcloak to a backpack to be able to sell.Sorry for the n00b question.
faloon
08-08-2009, 08:01 PM
it depends on the script that is being ran. Some scripts have a setting feature and some you have to go in and edit the script manually.
Deathravin
08-08-2009, 08:57 PM
variable_string = "text"
variable_integer = 0
variable_float = 0.0
variable_array = []
variable_hash = {}
Morrff
08-09-2009, 04:54 AM
Are you using the pawnsell.lic or just sell.lic?
If it's sell.lic that script pulls from your settings.txt file in your c:\Lich\scripts folder. Look for the character specific settings file , if this is the first script you've setup. You can just delete the characters settings.txt folder and when you start the ;sell.lic script again it will prompt you to re-setup the variables.
Then it's just ;send to sell backpack or whatever. You can setup more then one container to. I think sell.lic has a help section to. ;sell.lic help or setup.
Hemloch
08-09-2009, 08:36 AM
How can I get into a script to edit it manually?
SpiffyJr
08-09-2009, 11:58 AM
How can I get into a script to edit it manually?
Open it in any plain-text editor.
Hemloch
08-09-2009, 10:00 PM
Ok, guys please forgive me I know 0% about programming, I have been running the ;fireguardians.lic script part of the script is to sell your gems at the end of the hunt, it has 'greatcloak' listed as the gem container, I'm tyring to change it to a backpack, I can't find this script..I looked in the C:/lich files and the sge wizard and stormfront files and I can't find it anywhere, it's also not listed as a script withing my stormfront settings.
pabstblueribbon
08-09-2009, 10:49 PM
Well. First off download notepad ++
And change the language settings to ruby. Highlighting and autotab will help you.
Then look at line 112. Thats where your problem is.
This is the basis for my hunting script and its a good one once you work on it.. alot. Heh. This is what I learned off of. You can create a setup like this up top for multiple characters.
if checkname == "Gahrkan"
$boxcontainer = "pack"
$gemcontainer = "gempouch"
$pawncontainer = "cloak"
$alchemycontainer = "bag"
$skincontainer = "cloak"
$huntloc = "4970"
$bankloc = "11"
$pawnloc = "644"
$gemshoploc = "1439"
$alchemyloc = "13052"
$restloc = "13362"
end
You recall these variables like...
multifput("remove #{$gemcontainer}","sell #{$gemcontainer}","wear #{$gemcontainer}")
Good luck!
Tillmen
08-09-2009, 10:54 PM
If you installed Lich to c:\lich, your scripts should be in c:\lich\scripts. It shouldn't be hard to change the container. Just look for greatcloak in the script and change it to what you want, making sure not to mess up the quotes around it.
Hemloch
08-09-2009, 11:12 PM
Ok, thanks so much!
Hemloch
08-09-2009, 11:47 PM
I'm so sorry to keep bothering everyone, I went into C:/lich/ and opened the scripts folder and cannot find fireguardians.lic anywhere, what am I doing wrong? I also noticed that ;magic isn't working anymore (showing what spells are active) I can still vooddo 401 etc... though..I'm a n00b I know...
so you can run ;fireguardians
but there is no fireguardians.lic in c:\lich\scripts...
i don't understand how that can be..
Morrff
08-10-2009, 05:42 AM
It can't, unless somehow there's two folders and this person's looking in the wrong one.
Deathravin
08-10-2009, 06:37 AM
;eq echo $script_dir
that's where your scripts are.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2024 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.