PDA

View Full Version : Stormfront Scripting



Deathravin
10-22-2003, 02:05 AM
Just thought I would state to all...

Simu announced that Stormfront will have the same scripting engine as eScape.

Good because eScape scripting is a lot more powerful than wizard, but I would wish for a much more powerful scripting engine, perhaps based on VB or C++ programming.

Reyek
10-22-2003, 02:43 AM
I dont plan on using Stormfront unless they Make us do away with the Wizard. I dont like the fancy little graphics and point and click options they have for Stormfront they make the game seem extremely stupid with that. But the Scripting for Stormfront will be nice.

Xolean
11-04-2003, 11:33 AM
I haven't looked much at writing scripts for escape...okay, more honestly, I just haven't.

How difficult is it to convert an FE script that can be used on escape?

Are there any tutorials for scripting on escape?

AnticorRifling
11-04-2003, 11:38 AM
You might have more power to script using Escape and StormFront but you're using Escape and StormFront...

That just kills it for me.

Trinitis
11-04-2003, 11:50 AM
Having used both esape and stormfront, am I the only one that notices a "communication" lag in those two front end as compaired to the wizard?

>e
(2 seconds later)
Room Discript

-Adredrin

Artha
11-04-2003, 12:40 PM
Not really. If you're using 56k, then yeah, eScape will be slower for you.


How difficult is it to convert an FE script that can be used on escape?

The difficulty of copy and pasting. The difference is that in eScape, you can define your own variables beyond %weapon, %shield etc, it has no script timer, and (I hear) you can use Java in your scripts.

Deathravin
11-04-2003, 11:25 PM
You can't use java in your scripts. If you could, That would be really great... Hit "scripting reference" in stormfront or escape scripting option. It'll tell you the difference.

The main difference between Wizard and eScape / StormFront...

Wizard:
>>>
goto DoitNumb%cGoing

eScape/Stormfront:
>>>
goto DoitNumb%c%Going

Jonty
11-10-2003, 05:15 PM
Originally posted by Deathravin
You can't use java in your scripts. If you could, That would be really great... Hit "scripting reference" in stormfront or escape scripting option. It'll tell you the difference.

The main difference between Wizard and eScape / StormFront...

Wizard:
>>>
goto DoitNumb%cGoing

eScape/Stormfront:
>>>
goto DoitNumb%c%Going

I asked about this in the New Font End topic on the GS boards a while ago and a GM told me that something like:

goto DoitNumb%cGoing

works in eScape and StormFront.

Jonty
11-11-2003, 01:22 PM
Originally posted by Jonty

Originally posted by Deathravin
You can't use java in your scripts. If you could, That would be really great... Hit "scripting reference" in stormfront or escape scripting option. It'll tell you the difference.

The main difference between Wizard and eScape / StormFront...

Wizard:
>>>
goto DoitNumb%cGoing

eScape/Stormfront:
>>>
goto DoitNumb%c%Going

I asked about this in the New Font End topic on the GS boards a while ago and a GM told me that something like:

goto DoitNumb%cGoing

works in eScape and StormFront.

Actually, I guess I was misinformed. I just tested StormFront scripting, and I do indeed have to change the variables withing the script.

- Jonty

Halfsilver
11-11-2003, 08:15 PM
Where do I copy and paste my wizard scripts so that I can use them in Stormfront?

Also, does the format have to be changed from .cmd or .wiz?

-grays/d

Jonty
11-12-2003, 11:01 AM
Originally posted by Halfsilver
Where do I copy and paste my wizard scripts so that I can use them in Stormfront?

Also, does the format have to be changed from .cmd or .wiz?

-grays/d

In StormFront under the "Options" drop down menu (I believe thats its title, I can't get in to check) there is an option titled "Scripts". Select it, click the "Create" button, and paste the script in the largest text field. No, you don't have to change the name or extension of the script. StormFront automatically saves it as .CMD I believe. But if you use any variables in your script, such as counter, save, or any user variables, you have to change the syntax in the script from

%<variableName>

to

%<variableName>%

Example:

%c would need to be changed to %c%

- Jonty

Khaitiff
11-27-2003, 09:37 PM
Ok I dont get it, someone show me how the sorc.cmd script would be translated to SF.


#Sorcies's full spellup by Lord Doomkilla http://www.newagegaming.com/Doomkilla.htm


Prep103:
put prep 103
match Cast103 your spell is
Match Cast103 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep103 Wait
match Reprep103 Nothing happens
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match prep425 You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep103:
GoTo Prep103
Cast103:
put cast %1
pause 3






start:

Prep401:
put prep 401
match Cast401 your spell is
Match Cast401 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep401 Nothing happens
match Reprep401 Wait
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match prep101 You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep401:
GoTo Prep401
Cast401:
put cast %1
pause 3


Prep406:
put prep 406
match Cast406 your spell is
Match Cast406 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep406 Nothing happens
match Reprep406 Wait
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match prep101 You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep406:
GoTo Prep406
Cast406:
put cast %1
pause 3


Prep414:
put prep 414
match Cast414 your spell is
Match Cast414 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep414 Wait
match Reprep414 Nothing happens
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match prep101 You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep414:
GoTo Prep414
Cast414:
put cast %1
pause 3



Prep101:
put prep 101
match Cast101 your spell is
Match Cast101 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep101 Nothing happens
match Reprep101 Wait
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match Nomore You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep101:
GoTo Prep101
Cast101:
put cast %1
pause 3

Prep102:
put prep 102
match Cast102 your spell is
Match Cast102 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep102 Nothing happens
match Reprep102 Wait
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match Nomore You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep102:
GoTo Prep102
Cast102:
put cast
pause 3





Prep107:
put prep 107
match Cast107 your spell is
Match Cast107 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep107 Nothing happens
match Reprep107 Wait
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match Nomore You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep107:
GoTo Prep107
Cast107:
put cast %1
pause 3


Prep120:
put prep 120
match Cast120 your spell is
Match Cast120 You already have a spell readied
match Reprep120 Wait
match Reprep120 Nothing happens
match Nomore Cast at what
match End but you dont
match Nomore You do not know that spell!
MatchWait
Pause
Reprep120:
GoTo Prep120
Cast120:
put cast %1
pause 3



Nomore:
shift

if_1 goto start

End:
end

draconis nematoda
11-28-2003, 01:15 PM
http://www.play.net/forums/messages.asp?forum=30&category=101&topic=13&messag e=1827

For those of you who don't read any of the other boards except this one, I recomend using this nifty little thing. I imported all my 608 scripts for two characters in less than 5 minutes.
It can do names and highlights too with no problems at all.

Ray

Zir
11-28-2003, 02:27 PM
Anyone have any stormfront scripts for the Rogue's Guild?