View Full Version : Why is it hanging?
StrayRogue
12-04-2005, 07:58 PM
My script hangs just after checking for gems (then rechecking the room for critters etc):
LOOK1:
Put Look
Match SAP sapphire
Match DIA diamond
ETC
match look2 Obvious exits
Matchwait
look2:
goto checkroom2
SAP
picking up script etc
goto checkroom2
checkroom2:
put look
match S%c Sorry, you may only type ahead
match S%c You can't go there
match S%c I could not find what
match S%c Obvious paths:
match S%c obvious exits:
match filter a kiramon worker
match filter a kiramon defender
matchwait
Any idea why?
[Edited on 5-12-05 by StrayRogue]
Latrinsorm
12-04-2005, 08:27 PM
match look2 Obvious exits
Are you in a place where it's "Obvious paths"?
Also, you don't do anything in your checkroom2 label.
StrayRogue
12-04-2005, 08:31 PM
Nah, it's exits.
Checkroom2 basically checks...the room after I've attacked, skinned etc, so that it can check if there are any other critters in the room to attack before moving.
Latrinsorm
12-04-2005, 08:33 PM
Right but you don't do anything to activate the match tables. They're just there.
StrayRogue
12-04-2005, 08:39 PM
Sorry, merely a typo in my post. Corrected now.
Latrinsorm
12-04-2005, 09:24 PM
So to be totally sure we're on the same page, it looks twice and then does nothing? I would go and put an echo after the filter label to see if it gets there.
StrayRogue
12-04-2005, 09:27 PM
I've changed my initial post. Look1 goes through all the gem types. Each gem type label basically stows my weapon, picks up the gem, takes out my weapon again, then goes to checkroom2. This part works. It doesn't hang when a critter drops a gem.
But if there is no gem dropped, it should go to Look2, which redirects it to Checkroom2. Yet for some reason nothing happens after the first Look (from Look1), if no gem is dropped.
Latrinsorm
12-04-2005, 09:30 PM
The only answer (I can think of) is that it's not picking up on "Obvious exits". Mess with that until it works. Try "Obvious exits:", "Obvious", stuff like that.
Renian
12-04-2005, 09:53 PM
SAP
picking up script etc
goto checkroom2
You lack a colon.
Er, not in that sense. In the sense that it should be SAP: instead of SAP.
Then again, I don't see why that would be the case, because it should just kill the script instead of hang it right out. Post the whole script instead of just trimming it so I can see.
Or it could just be the that since Obvious Exits is not capitalized that an error is occuring. But I have no idea whether or not these scripts are case sensitive.
[Edited on 12-5-2005 by Renian]
StrayRogue
12-05-2005, 07:20 AM
The lack of colon was just my laziness is putting the script on here. It isn't case sensitive either.
Gemstones text comes in blocks, it is possible, that wihtout a Pause in look2, that it would read the two blocks (room name until obvious exists), as the same block, since it would put the look before obvious exists.
that pause should do it though
look2:
pause
goto checkroom2
lemme know.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.