Log in

View Full Version : Ok, dumb script question about looting



GSLady17
08-08-2005, 08:00 AM
Ok, so if I do this,

put take %1
wait
put open my sack
wait
put put my %1 in my sack
wait
put close my sack

I can put the gem in my sack...Is there any way, to put something in the same script so that I can type .take box (or ches, coff etc) and then have it put it in my disk? Then, when my disk is full, can it recognize that and put it in my pack?

In the same script I would also like to be able to type .get wand/amulet/ring/lockp/crystal/statue and then have it also be put in my pack?


Is this really hard to do?

I would really appreciate help.

Landrion
08-08-2005, 11:14 AM
Originally posted by GSLady17
Ok, so if I do this,

put take %1
wait
put open my sack
wait
put put my %1 in my sack
wait
put close my sack

I can put the gem in my sack...Is there any way, to put something in the same script so that I can type .take box (or ches, coff etc) and then have it put it in my disk? Then, when my disk is full, can it recognize that and put it in my pack?

In the same script I would also like to be able to type .get wand/amulet/ring/lockp/crystal/statue and then have it also be put in my pack?


Is this really hard to do?

I would really appreciate help.

If I read what you want correctly. It would be like this. Note Im not in GS so I cant get the exact return messages for putting something in a disk or not being able to put something in a disk.

#Gets and item, attempts to place in disk. If disk is full, then open sack, place in sack, close sack.

put get %1 %2
MATCH itsfull You cannot
MATCH cantfind I could not find
MATCH inbox You put a
put %1 %2 in "character name" disk
MATCHWAIT

itsfull:
put open my sack
wait
put %1 %2 in my sack
wait
put close my sack

cantfind:
exit

inbox:
exit

I cant promise it will work right verbatim. But you should be able to correct whatever it comes up wrong with.

Landrion
08-08-2005, 11:18 AM
I do a couple of things that might look odd above.

Where I have character name obviously you need to change that to your character's name.

I almost always use %1 %2 instead of just %1 so I can throw two arguments like second leather or blue diamond.

With stormfront you can define your own variables and Im really spoiled by that. I dont remember the default wizard ones but get in the habit of using them. For myself Id have something like %container instead of "sack". That way if I ever replace the sack with a backpack I dont have to change much.

GSLady17
08-08-2005, 11:29 AM
Thank you very much, I need to get a few more hours of sleep and then I will test it out! I use Wizard by the way. (to used to it to change) I know, I know- :loser:

It's funny, right when I went to lay down last night (this morning), I realize the whole "exit" thing and how I could do the boxes, and wands and stuff, just didn't know how to put it in the containers and such. So, I guess not a big accomplishment :lol:

I'm learning though! I used to only be able to record scripts! So I am getting better.

Thank you very much again.

GSLady17
08-08-2005, 11:30 AM
Does that automatically register if my disk is full and start puting boxes in my pack though? (just wondering)

MangledKitty
08-08-2005, 11:40 AM
That script isn't quite as spectacular as you would like it to be from what I read that you wanted, GSLady17. It is going to put ALL items in your disk until it's full. You would need a match for picking up the item to determine if it is a box or not, then decide whether to put it in your disk or pack.

Someone should be able to write that for you, but I'm unable to at the moment.

Edited to add: This is Bob.

[Edited on 8-8-2005 by MangledKitty]

GSLady17
08-08-2005, 11:48 AM
Dang, there are tons of gems to match..Maybe I should just make three seperate scripts hehe. I was thinking about that before I went to bed too! Wouldn't be too hard I guess, and I'd eventually get used to it.

MangledKitty
08-08-2005, 12:27 PM
It would be easy enough. You don't have to match the gems. You just have to match the box nouns. Like, match box strongbox chest coffer and trunk to a "put %1 in disk" label and everything else (you can do something like "You pick up" as the last match before matchwait) to a "put %1 in pack" label.


Edit: Still Bob.

[Edited on 8-8-2005 by MangledKitty]

Landrion
08-08-2005, 01:06 PM
Originally posted by GSLady17
Does that automatically register if my disk is full and start puting boxes in my pack though? (just wondering)

Thats really all it does. It tries the disk, if the disk rebuffed you for being full it does the sack routine. If the disk takes the item, it exits.

Landrion
08-08-2005, 01:22 PM
Originally posted by GSLady17
Dang, there are tons of gems to match..Maybe I should just make three seperate scripts hehe. I was thinking about that before I went to bed too! Wouldn't be too hard I guess, and I'd eventually get used to it.

Thats how I would do it. I dont tend to have a script make decisions. I just want it to type for me. Normally Id have a seperate script for each container I normally hit.

So I might have:

.ge (get item to the sack - used for most everything)
.ged (get item to the disk with the check for the disk being full)

GSLady17
08-08-2005, 07:41 PM
hmm.Thank you so much. I'll have to talk to my boyfriend when he gets home soon because I'm really confused. He was asleep last night though and at work today.

Landrion
08-09-2005, 09:37 AM
Sure no problem.

Lookkin
08-09-2005, 09:18 PM
Rather than creating a new thread..I'd just add on to this one.

I added a picking up treasure portion to my script with a match subset.

getgem:
put get %s
match getgem2 You pick up
match hunt Get what?
matchwait
getgem2:
put put my %s in my pack
match gemlong fit
match andgo You put
matchwait

the problem I'm having is that the "saved" variable (%s) keeps on popping up in my script. how can I clear it? So if I picked up a strongbox, "strongbox" will keep on popping up as a action..

its slowing me down.

thanks!

Figured it out..my bad..

[Edited on 8-10-2005 by Lookkin]

GSLady17
08-09-2005, 10:08 PM
Originally posted by StrayRogueRejectedMissX
There isn't dumb questions, only dumb people.

Hi X, welcome back.

Nieninque
08-09-2005, 10:15 PM
Originally posted by StrayRogueRejectedMissX
There isn't dumb questions, only dumb people.

Spoken like a true Dumbass

StrayRogue
08-09-2005, 10:19 PM
Originally posted by StrayRogueRejectedMissX
There isn't dumb questions, only dumb people.

Count yourself as one one them. It should read There aren't dumb questions only dumb people, dumbass.