PDA

View Full Version : SF vs. Wizard



hectomaner
01-25-2005, 04:36 PM
so i use SF when playing, and thats what all my scripts are for. well my computer at work sucks balls and i'd really like to be able to play with wizard at work, it runs 1000000% better than SF does. and i want to get my scripts working on wizard so i can use em at work.

so, what, if any, are the differences in the engines for the 2 front ends. like what will i have to change on my SF scripts to make them work in wizard. i can put up one of them for example if needed

01-25-2005, 04:58 PM
WUT HAPPENT 2 TEH VERGINA AVTAR??

Artha
01-25-2005, 05:04 PM
SF has a % after user defined variables, whereas wizard does not. (%sword% would become %sword, for example). You also have to use the default variable names in the wizard, I forget where to look, but they're easy to find. And the wizard will get ahead of itself much easier than SF because it doesn't auto-pause, so you'll need to (probably) add pauses/waitfors into any script involving RT.

hectomaner
01-25-2005, 05:12 PM
people complained at my uber use of the vergina for avatarious purposes, so i was told the complaints were going to kranar and was hinted towards removing it, so i removed it, currently concockting a suitable avatar to depict sand in ones vagina, for obvious reasons


and yeah the scripts seem to get stuck by moving to fast and hanging up, i did know about the %1 vs %1%, but what do you mean by default variable names?

hectomaner
01-25-2005, 05:18 PM
I R STUPID

[Edited on 1-25-2005 by hectomaner]

hectomaner
01-25-2005, 06:57 PM
ok, cant get it to work, it just ignores the wraiths and moves on, here it is if anyone wants to point out whats wrong

#wraith.cmd

a:
put look
match spell [Dark-One's Keep]
match start [Minion Quarters]
matchwait

hunt:
put exp
match gorest Your mind can't take much more of this!
match S1 Your Mind
matchwait

spell:
put 101
pause 3
put 103
pause 3
put 1601
pause 3
put 1605
pause 3
put 1606
pause 3
put 1609
pause 3
put 1610
pause 3
put 1611
pause 3

gohunt:
put stance off
put stand
pause .5
put stance def
move s
move s
move s
move s

start:
put search
put go stair

S1:
pause .5
move w
counter set 2
goto checkroom

S2:
pause .5
move w
counter set 3
goto checkroom

S3:
pause .5
move s
counter set 4
goto checkroom

S4:
pause .5
move s
counter set 5
goto checkroom

S5:
pause .5
move s
counter set 6
goto checkroom

S6:
pause .5
move s
counter set 7
goto checkroom

S7:
pause .5
move e
counter set 8
goto checkroom

S8:
pause .5
move e
counter set 9
goto checkroom

S9:
pause .5
move e
counter set 10
goto checkroom

S10:
pause .5
move e
counter set 11
goto checkroom

S11:
pause .5
move n
counter set 12
goto checkroom

S12:
pause .5
move n
counter set 13
goto checkroom

S13:
pause .5
move n
counter set 14
goto checkroom

S14:
pause .5
move n
counter set 15
goto checkroom

S15:
pause .5
move w
counter set 16
goto checkroom

S16:
pause .5
move w
counter set 17
goto checkroom

S17:
pause .5
goto hunt


checkroom:
put look
match filter a wraith.
match filter a wraith,
match filter a wraith and
match S%c Also here:
match S%c Sorry, you may only type ahead
match S%c You can't go there
match S%c I could not find what
match S%c Obvious paths:
match S%c obvious exits:
matchwait

filter:
put look
match S%c Also here:
match attack Obvious paths:
matchwait

gorest:
move sw
move sw
move se
put go crack
put sit
exit

attack:
pause .5
put kill
match dead dies
match dead dead
match dead motionless
match dead A little bit
match dead screams evilly one last time and goes still.
match attack only type ahead
match attack Please wait
match attack Roundtime:
match attack Wait
match S%c I could not find
match S%c What were you referring to?
match S%c You currently have no valid target. You will need to specify one.
matchwait

dead:
pause .5
put search wraith
put look
goto checkroom

Artha
01-25-2005, 07:44 PM
but what do you mean by default variable names?

Default variables like %weapon, %sheath, %shield etc. They're in some menu on the Wizard and don't exist for SF.

Remove the punctuation from

checkroom:
put look
match filter a wraith.
match filter a wraith,

hectomaner
01-26-2005, 12:39 PM
nope, didnt do it

Nieninque
01-27-2005, 06:17 AM
checkroom:
put look
match filter wraith
match S%c Sorry, you may only type ahead
match S%c You can't go there
match S%c I could not find what
match S%c Obvious paths:
match S%c Obvious exits:
matchwait

filter:
put look
match S%c Also here:
match attack Obvious paths:
matchwait


Try that.

Putting the filter stuff in the checkroom part was redundant and probably confusing it.

hectomaner
02-03-2005, 12:07 AM
thanks, i'll give it a try

Electrawn
02-16-2005, 01:44 AM
This ones easy.

Change...

checkroom:
put look
match filter a wraith.
match filter a wraith,
match filter a wraith and
match S%c Also here:
match S%c Sorry, you may only type ahead
match S%c You can't go there
match S%c I could not find what
match S%c Obvious paths:
match S%c obvious exits:
matchwait

to

checkroom:
match filter a wraith.
match filter a wraith,
match filter a wraith and
match S%c Also here:
match S%c Sorry, you may only type ahead
match S%c You can't go there
match S%c I could not find what
match S%c Obvious paths:
match S%c obvious exits:
put look
matchwait

Now your scripts will work in the Wizard.

Do your MATCHs before sending the command to be matched against. Then a MATCHWAIT.

-Elec

Latrinsorm
02-16-2005, 12:21 PM
I always thought that was more of a style thing than anything else. I've always had the matches after and my scripts work.

hectomaner
02-16-2005, 02:59 PM
FINALLY, heh, i needed to set monsterbold off, now it works and i'm happy