View Full Version : Lich suddenly stops working
SashaFierce
04-13-2016, 11:15 AM
Recently my lich has been freezing up. I use multiple characters, and when it freezes up, it stops any active lich script on each character. I have to manually go into taskmanager and kill the ruby process in order for them to start again.
I've been trying to figure out what is causing this to happen, but I can't seem to pin down the problem.
Is there a way to debug this issue?
SashaFierce
04-13-2016, 12:13 PM
Additional info:
Character #1 on a fresh login has a ruby memory value of 413k, Character #2 goes to 157k, and Character #3 goes to 147k. They all have the same start up scripts, because they're global. Why would I be seeing such a difference?
LICH_VERSION = '4.6.31'
When I log in with version 4.4.19 - Character #1 memory value is only 59k
Tgo01
04-13-2016, 01:02 PM
I had this problem before and it turned out to be a ruby gem I was using.
Since it was so completely random (it could happen after a few minutes or a few hours) the only way I could troubleshoot it was to login all of my characters and sit them at a table and load all but one script I usually had running in the background and leave them all logged in overnight to see if the problem happened with that one script not running.
Eventually I found the problem.
SashaFierce
04-13-2016, 01:15 PM
In my temp folder I have a debug that says this:
2016-04-13 11:28:55: info: Lich 4.6.31
2016-04-13 11:28:55: info: Ruby 2.0.0
2016-04-13 11:28:55: info: i386-mingw32
2016-04-13 11:28:55: info: no force-mode info given
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: gamehost: storm.gs4.game.play.net
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: gameport: 10024
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: game: STORM
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: launcher_cmd: Win32.ShellExecute(:lpOperation => "runas", :lpFile => "Launcher.exe", :lpDirectory => "C:\\PROGRA~2\\SIMU\", :lpParameters => "C:\\Users\\MEDIA\\Documents\\lich\\temp\\lich1511. sal")
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: waiting for client to connect...
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: connected
2016-04-13 11:29:05: info: connecting to game server (storm.gs4.game.play.net:10024)
2016-04-13 11:29:06: info: connected
bigshot:10: warning: already initialized constant VERSION
bigshot:10: warning: previous definition of VERSION was here
bigshot:11: warning: already initialized constant RALLY_TIME
bigshot:11: warning: previous definition of RALLY_TIME was here
bigshot:12: warning: already initialized constant REST_INTERVAL
bigshot:12: warning: previous definition of REST_INTERVAL was here
bigshot:188: warning: already initialized constant Bigshot::PRONE
bigshot:188: warning: previous definition of PRONE was here
Would that be part of the problem?
Geijon Khyree
04-18-2016, 01:24 PM
I defragmented, reinstalled ruby 2.0, killed all my scripts based on some of tgo's comments in other threads looking for a bad script. I think it was isolated mostly to Uberbar with a lot of people in the room. Too many XML pulls maybe?
Secondly chrome seems to get agitated, but it's restricted to Geijon. I can normally run all of my other characters just fine.
I delete Geijon's defaults, his location I moved to local and I've been more stable since about Friday night and I really started trying to narrow this down.
I do get this on login though:
s>
--- Lich: infomon active.
--- Lich: lnet active.
--- Lich: sorter active.
--- Welcome to LNet. Brawndo's got what plants crave.
--- error: server_thread: malformed XML: missing tag start
Line: 1
Position: 2179
Last 80 unconsumed characters:
SashaFierce
04-18-2016, 01:45 PM
I thought it was uberbar at first, but I stopped running that script and I was still getting the errors.
I eventually killed all scripts except for infomon and lnet and I was still having the issue. I think it's a lich issue in the most recent update.
Most of my characters login and use 150k memory, my main wizard character logs in and the process shows 500k+ memory used.
SashaFierce
04-18-2016, 03:39 PM
I figured out what was causing the memory jump. It was ;scriptcheck
Geijon Khyree
04-18-2016, 05:19 PM
I thought it was lich too. I had less problems with ruby 1.87. I think lich itself has a memory leak someplace but its so infrequent it hasnt been solved. My problems got more noticeable around the ruby 2.0 upgrade.
My laptop though with ruby 2.0 seems to run smoother and its a junk unit so its for sure some odd script line systems cross up.
SashaFierce
04-18-2016, 05:37 PM
Make sure you have the most recent version of lich. I did a fresh install earlier and things seem to be running better. I was running lich 4.4 and we're up to 4.6 now. My ruby was also a little old, but not by much.
Geijon Khyree
04-19-2016, 01:15 AM
Yeah always would run the auto lich updates. I've never had a direct download, ruby, lich or login to the game problem. That has always worked out. It's just the freezing, but none today.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.5 Copyright © 2025 vBulletin Solutions Inc. All rights reserved.